Class Action Certification and § 1681e(b)
[…] Class Action Certification and § 1681e(b)

The Fair Credit Reporting Act provides: “Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”  15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).  In order to bring a claim under this section, a consumer must have an inaccuracy in his or her report.  Dalton v.