How many digits of my credit card can legally be printed on my credit card receipts?

Pursuant to the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (“FACTA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., retailers can only print the last five digits of your credit card number on a receipt. If you receive a receipt from a retailer that contains more than five digits, that includes your expiration date, or that includes other card-related information, you may be eligible for monetary damages.

Background Check Issues?


Our attorneys will evaluate your background report for free. We’ll gather the details and discuss your options.

Click here to begin.


Berger & Montague is recognized as a top law firm by their clients and industry peers.