Reasonable Procedures Defenses and the Fair Credit Reporting Act
[…] provided for a “reasonable procedures” defense in two places: “A person shall not be liable for failure to perform the duties required by this section if, at the time of the failure, the person maintained reasonable policies and procedures to comply with this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(7); id. § 1681m(c) (“No person shall be held liable for any violation of this section if he shows by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the alleged violation he maintained reasonable procedures to assure compliance with the provisions of this section.”) A similar provision appears in § 1681d relating to investigative consumer reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(c) (“No person may be held liable for any violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section if he shows by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the violation he maintained reasonable procedures to assure compliance with subsection (a) or (b).”)

Thomas v. Trans Union, LLC.

A question has arisen in litigation about whether, this “reasonable procedures” defense can apply to other sections of the statute where it is not otherwise specifically provided.  In Thomas v.