Public Record and Employment Reports: What You Need to Know
[…] (Attorneys, including myself, at Berger Montague represent the plaintiff in Legrand)

On the other hand, one court has disagreed with Henderson.   In Jones v. Sterling Infosys. Inc., No. 1:14-cv-03076-VEC, ECF No. 67 (Mar. 30, 2016), the court found that § 1681k(a)(2) only requires that an agency to report the “current public record status of an item” rather than personally identifying information associated with the record.  The court also looked to the text of the FCRA, concluding that

The meaning of the word “complete” in section 1681k(a)(2) is susceptible to multiple and wide-ranging meanings, so its intended meaning must be determined in light of its use as part of the phrase “complete and up to date,” and the second sentence of the provision: “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, . . . and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(2). The plain language of section 1681k(a)(2) supports interpreting “complete” in the context of the currency of the reported public records.